Skip to main content
University of Texas at Austin
University Interscholastic League Logo
University Interscholastic League Logo

Music Contact Info

Director of Music
Dr. Bradley Kent

Department Email:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Department Phone:
512-471-5883

Department Fax:
512-471-5908

State Champions

Area Marching Band Contest Information

The preferred date for the 2018 Area Contests is Saturday, October 27.  However, this date will ultimately be determined by each Area.  2018 Area Contests will be held for 2A, 4A, and 6A.

The preferred date for the 2019 Area Contests is Saturday, October 26.  However, this date will ultimately be determined by each Area.  2019 Area Contests will be held for 3A and 5A.  1A will be eligible to advance to the State Contest in 2019 according to the following procedures:

Section 1105(i): Region Certification to State (1A Only)

The table below is updated each August.  Please visit the websites listed below for more information on each contest.

2018 Area Marching Band Information

Area Location/Date Inclement Weather/Date Executive Secretary Website Results
2A Area A Bivins Stadium - Amarillo - October 27 Bivins Stadium - Amarillo - October 30 Roger Edwards 2A Area A Site
2A Area B Mineral Wells HS Stadium - Mineral Wells, TX - October 27 Mineral Wells HS Stadium - Mineral Wells, TX - October 29 Wendell Gideon 2A Area B Site
2A Area C Pine Tree HS Stadium - Longview, TX - October 27 Pine Tree HS Stadium - Longview, TX - October 31 Mark Melton 2A Area C Site
2A Area D Whitney HS Stadium - Whitney, TX - October 27 Whitney HS Stadium - Whitney, TX - October 30 Tony Clines 2A Area D Site
2A Area E / 4A Area E / 6A Area G 2A - Gregory Portland HS Stadium - Portland, TX - October 27 / 4A - Calallen HS Stadium -Corpus Christi, TX - October 27 / 6A – SAC Stadium – Laredo, TX - October 27 2A - Gregory Portland HS Stadium - Portland, TX - October 31 / 4A - Calallen HS Stadium -Corpus Christi, TX - October 31 / 6A – SAC Stadium – Laredo, TX - October 30 Bill Cason 2A Area E / 4A Area E / 6A Area G Site
4A Area A Lowrey Field - Lubbock, TX - October 27 Lowrey Field - Lubbock, TX - October 29 Raymond Lusk 4A Area A Site
4A Area B Collins Stadium - Denton, TX - October 27 Collins Stadium - Denton, TX - TBD Steve Musser 4A Area B Site
4A Area C Longview HS Stadium - Longview, TX - October 27 Longview HS Stadium - Longview, TX - October 31 Nelson Nolden 4A Area C Site
4A Area D The Pfield Stadium - Pflugerville, TX - October 27 The Pfield Stadium - Pflugerville, TX - October 29 Jim Van Zandt 4A Area D Site
6A Area A Ratliff Stadium - Odessa, TX - October 27 Ratliff Stadium - Odessa, TX - October 31 Charles Nail 6A Area A Site
6A Area B Birdville ISD Stadium - North Richland Hills, TX - October 27 Birdville ISD Stadium - North Richland Hills, TX - October 29 Jim McDaniel 6A Area B Site
6A Area C Memorial Stadium - Mesquite, TX - October 27 Memorial Stadium - Mesquite, TX - October 29 Bonnie Bartlett 6A Area C Site
6A Area D Hero's Stadium - San Antonio - October 27 TBD Gerald Babbitt 6A Area D Site
6A Area E Challenger Columbia Stadium - Webster, TX - October 27 Challenger Columbia Stadium - Webster, TX - October 30 Bill Duggan 6A Area E Site
6A Area F Galena Park ISD Stadium - Houston, TX - October 27 Galena Park ISD Stadium - Houston, TX - October 29 Ben Gollehon 6A Area F Site
6A Area H Judson HS Stadium - Converse, TX - October 27 TBD - October 29 Rey Meza 6A Area H Site
6A Area I Legacy Stadium - Katy, TX - October 27 Legacy Stadium - Katy, TX - October 29 Joe Williams 6A Area I Site