Skip to main content
University of Texas at Austin
University Interscholastic League Logo
University Interscholastic League Logo

Contact Info

Email:
.(JavaScript must be enabled to view this email address)

Phone:
512-471-5883

Fax:
512-471-6589

UIL Lone Star Cup

UIL Lone Star Cup Logo The UIL Lone Star Cup is awarded annually to six high schools, one in each of the six UIL classifications (1A, 2A, 3A, 4A, 5A and 6A), based on their team performance in district and state championships. The winning schools in each classification will receive the UIL Lone Star Cup trophy and a $1,000 scholarship. The UIL would like to thank Texas Farm Bureau Insurance for their sponsorship of the UIL Lone Star Cup.

Honoring the best overall athletic and academic programs in Texas, the UIL Lone Star Cup is open to all UIL participant high schools.

Current Standings

1A Lone Star Cup Standings - 2019

Updated 01/11/2019

Standings include:
Team Tennis, Cross Country, Marching Band, Volleyball, Robotics BEST, Football

Place School Points
1 Cumby Miller Grove 30
2 Water Valley 20
3 Milford 18
Neches 18
Ropesville Ropes 18
6 Blum 16
McLean 16
Oakwood 16
Strawn 16
10 Bronte 14
Bryson 14
Calvert 14
D'Hanis 14
Whiteface 14
15 Earth Springlake 12
Follett 12
Gilmer Union Hill 12
Saint Jo 12
Throckmorton 12
20 Abbott 10
Avery 10
Benjamin 10
Crosbyton 10
Fayetteville 10
Garden City 10
Happy 10
Lamesa Klondike 10
Leakey 10
Marfa 10
May 10
Nazareth 10
Newcastle 10
Round Top-Carmine 10
Trinidad 10
White Deer 10

2A Lone Star Cup Standings - 2019

Updated 01/11/2019

Standings include:
Team Tennis, Cross Country, Marching Band, Volleyball, Robotics BEST, Football

Place School Points
1 Sundown 30
2 Thorndale 26
3 Burton 22
Mart 22
San Saba 22
6 Valley Mills 20
7 Beckville 18
Lindsay 18
Mason 18
New Deal 18
Valley View 18
12 Albany 16
Falls City 16
Hawley 16
Jewett Leon 16
Price Carlisle 16
Refugio 16
Shiner 16
Windthorst 16
20 Crawford 14
Gruver 14
Sanford-Fritch 14
Timpson 14
Wellington 14
25 Amarillo Highland Park 12
Brackettville Brackett 12
Centerville 12
Collinsville 12
De Leon 12
Freer 12
Hico 12
Miles 12
Panhandle 12
San Augustine 12
Seymour 12
Thrall 12
Wallis Brazos 12
Wink 12

3A Lone Star Cup Standings - 2019

Updated 01/11/2019

Standings include:
Team Tennis, Cross Country, Marching Band, Volleyball, Robotics BEST, Football

Place School Points
1 East Bernard 22
Gunter 22
3 Blanco 20
Brock 20
Bushland 20
Crane 20
Holliday 20
Newton 20
Troy 20
Vanderbilt Industrial 20
Wall 20
12 Boyd 18
Callisburg 18
Canadian 18
Goliad 18
Grandview 18
Shallowater 18
Tulia 18
Whitesboro 18
Yoakum 18
21 Eustace 16
Mineola 16
23 Cameron Yoe 14
Corpus Christi London 14
Denver City 14
Malakoff 14
Mount Vernon 14
Troup 14
West 14

4A Lone Star Cup Standings - 2019

Updated 01/11/2019

Standings include:
Team Tennis, Cross Country, Marching Band, Volleyball, Robotics BEST, Football

Place School Points
1 Canyon 46
2 Decatur 44
3 Argyle 37
4 Midlothian Heritage 31
5 Hereford 27
La Vernia 27
Melissa 27
8 China Spring 26
9 Glen Rose 25
Needville 25
Texarkana Pleasant Grove 25
12 Liberty Hill 24
13 Andrews 23
Lamar Fulshear 23
15 Carthage 20
Cuero 20
Kennedale 20
18 Geronimo Navarro 18
Iowa Park 18
Rockport-Fulton 18
Waco La Vega 18
Wills Point 18
23 Canton 16
Devine 16
Dumas 16
La Feria 16
Lorena 16
Midland Greenwood 16
Paris North Lamar 16

5A Lone Star Cup Standings - 2019

Updated 01/11/2019

Standings include:
Team Tennis, Cross Country, Marching Band, Volleyball, Robotics BEST, Football

Place School Points
1 Dallas Highland Park 43
2 Dripping Springs 38
3 Frisco Wakeland 36
4 Cedar Park 35
5 Aledo 32
6 Lucas Lovejoy 30
7 Boerne Champion 26
Canyon Randall 26
North Richland Hills Birdville 26
10 Alvin Shadow Creek 25
11 El Paso Eastwood 23
Hutto 23
13 College Station A&M Consolidated 22
Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial 22
Georgetown 22
Humble Kingwood Park 22
17 Richmond Foster 21
18 Wichita Falls Rider 20
19 Colleyville Heritage 19
Friendswood 19
Grapevine 19
Mission Sharyland 19
23 Amarillo 18
Corpus Christi Flour Bluff 18
Mission Veterans Memorial 18

6A Lone Star Cup Standings - 2019

Updated 01/11/2019

Standings include:
Team Tennis, Cross Country, Marching Band, Volleyball, Robotics BEST, Football

Place School Points
1 Lewisville Flower Mound 50
2 Southlake Carroll 39
3 Conroe The Woodlands 37
4 Austin Westlake 30
5 Austin Vandegrift 28
6 Coppell 26
Prosper 26
8 Fort Bend Ridge Point 24
Galena Park North Shore 24
10 Amarillo Tascosa 23
Duncanville 23
Laredo Alexander 23
Laredo United 23
14 Longview 22
Pearland Dawson 22
16 Cy-Fair 21
Waco Midway 21
18 Arlington Martin 20
Katy 20
Lewisville Hebron 20
21 Allen 19
Austin Lake Travis 19
Northside O'Connor 19
Plano West 19
25 Brownsville Hanna 18
Cypress Ranch 18
El Paso Coronado 18
Katy Seven Lakes 18
McAllen Memorial 18